This Privacy Policy sets out the principles which Iridia Medical (“Iridia” or “we”) observes regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information entrusted to us by our clients and other individuals (“you”), other than Iridia’s employees, agents, volunteers and patients.

We manage your personal information in accordance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (the “Act”) and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

Collection of Information

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual, including things such as an individual’s name, home address and telephone number, age, sex, financial information, education, work experience and medical information. In general, personal information does not include business contact information, such as your name, title or position, business address business telephone or fax number in your capacity as an employee of an organization.

Purposes for which Personal Information is Collected

Iridia collects, uses and discloses personal information for the purposes identified at the time of collection, use or disclosure (as the case may be), or as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law. These purposes may include:

collecting, recording and using the information relevant to the performance of the services rendered, or the supply of goods, to and for you;

administrative, management and business purposes, such as to issue invoices, administer accounts, collect and process payments, fulfill our contractual obligations, and audit our business operations;
to distribute Iridia publications, invitations to events and other communications which Iridia believes may be of interest to clients and other individuals;

communicating with you for the purpose of evaluating client service and satisfaction; and
any other purpose for which we have your consent.
Iridia normally collects personal information directly from the respective individual. However, we may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as permitted by law. Further, if you provide personal information concerning another individual to Iridia, you represent that, prior to submitting such information, you have obtained the necessary consent or authority to permit us to collect, use and disclose such personal information for the purposes set out in this Policy, or the collection, use and disclosure is permitted by applicable law.

Limiting Collection

Iridia limits the amount of personal information collected to that which is necessary and appropriate for the identified purposes.

Limiting Use and Disclosure

Iridia will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as permitted or required by applicable law.

Protection of Information

Iridia protects personal information in a manner appropriate to the sensitivity of the information by using a variety of physical, organizational, and technological measures. Examples of such measures include using locked filing cabinets, training of personnel, limiting access to information on a ‘need-to-know’ basis, using passwords, and maintaining well-defined internal policies and practices. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, disclosure, misuse, or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

Withdrawal of Consent / Opting-Out

In some jurisdictions, you may withdraw your consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information, or opt-out of certain uses and disclosures. Should you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact our Privacy Officer (details below).

Access to Personal Information

You may request access to your personal information and/or information about Iridia’s collection, use and disclosure of that information by contacting us, in writing, at the address identified below:

Attention: Privacy Officer
Iridia Medical Inc.
1644 West 3rd Avenue
Vancouver, BC, V6J 1K2
Fax: 604-685-4748
Email: info@iridiamedical.com

Subject to the exceptions provided by applicable law, we will make available to you any personal information about you that we have collected, used or disclosed. We will make every reasonable effort to respond to your written request within thirty (30) days of receipt of such request.

In order to effect requests for access, we may ask that you provide identification information. Any such information shall be used only for this purpose.

Website Use Agreement

Together with this Privacy Policy, Iridia’s Website Use Agreement governs how Iridia collects, uses and discloses the personal information you may provide while using Iridia’s website.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Iridia will review this Policy on a regular basis to ensure it continues to comply with the requirements of the Act and any other applicable laws, and reflects the policies and procedures we have implemented to protect your personal information. Iridia reserves the right to change the Policy from time to time in our sole discretion without any prior notice to you. The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by Iridia will be governed by the version of this Policy in effect at that time.

Dated: April 15, 2015